TEACHING STAFF

Senior Leadership Team

Mr S. Campbell                      Headteacher

Mrs S. Haydock                      Head of School

Mrs H. Dougan                       Deputy Headteacher – Welfare and Safeguarding

Ms P. Hargreaves                   Assistant Headteacher – Curriculum and Assessment

Mr G. Hunter                          Assistant Headteacher – Behaviour

Mrs L. Stubbs                         Assistant Headteacher – Director of Teaching School

Miss J. Wozniak                     Assistant Headteacher – Teaching and Learning

Mrs C. Trickett                        School Business Manager

 

Computing

Mr K. Ishtiaq                        Subject Leader of Computing and ICT strategy

Mr S. Suleman                     Computing/Business Studies/ICT teacher

Mrs L Stubbs                        Business teacher   

 

Design and Technology

Mr P. Charles                        Subject Leader of Design and Technology 

Mrs E. Barnett                      Textiles & Childcare and Development teacher

Miss H. Beswick                   Food/PE teacher/Learn 2 Learn Coordinator

Mrs. S. Scott                         Graphics teacher

Ms P Hargreaves                  Food Technology

 

Visual and Performing Arts

Mrs L. Keenan                  Subject Leader of Visual and Performing Arts

Mr P. Drew                        Art teacher & Year 7 Coordinator

Mrs L. White                     Drama teacher

Mr B. Parker                     Music teacher

Mr D. Sanderson              Music teacher (Part- Time)

 

English and Literacy

Mrs K. Bayley                     Director of Literacy & Subject Leader of English

Mrs L. Riding                      Assistant Subject Leader of English

Miss P. Turner                    Assistant Subject Leader of English

Mrs C. Gore                        English teacher

Miss D. Kendrick                English teacher (maternity leave)

Mrs N. Tattersall                 English teacher & Year 11 Coordinator

Miss S. Waddington           English teacher 

Miss K. Wright                    English teacher

 

Geography

Mr M. Edmondson            Subject Leader of Geography

Mrs N. Johnstone             Geography teacher & Year 10 Coordinator   

 

History

Mr C. Watson                    Subject Leader of History & SCITT lead

Mrs A. Sadler                    History teacher

 

Maths

Mr J. Howarth                  Subject Leader of Maths

Mr N. Bridges                   Assistant Subject Leader of Maths

Mr J. Cross                      Lead Practitioner of Maths

Mr J. Carver                     Maths teacher

Mrs L. Eddleston              Maths intervention

Mr D. Gallacher                Maths teacher

Miss K. Walker                  Maths teacher 

 

Modern Foreign Languages

Miss C. King                  Subject leader of Modern foreign languages

Mrs J. Granter               Modern foreign languages teacher

Mrs C. Hemissi              Modern foreign languages teacher

Ms H Dougan                 Modern foreign languages teacher

Ms J Wozniak                 Modern foreign languages teacher

 

Physical Education

Mrs C. Mason                  Subject Leader of Physical Education

Mr L. Bedford                   Physical Education teacher & Cover Supervisor

Mr G. Lee                         Physical Education teacher & Year 9 Coordinator

Miss F. Pilkington             Physical Education teacher & Year 8 Coordinator

Mr G Hunter                     Physical Education teacher

 

Religious Education

Miss S. Guiste                       Subject Leader of Religious Education

Miss L. Myers                        PSHE/Citizenship lead

Mr L. Nyklewicz-Betney         Religious Education/PSHE/Citizenship teacher

 

Science

Mrs S. Bowler                   Subject Leader of Science

Mr P. Walton                     Assistant Subject Leader of Science

Mrs C. Anderson              Science teacher

Miss S. Bamber                Science teacher

Mrs R. Baron                    Science Intervention

Mr M. Bleasdale               Science teacher

Mrs S. Lochire                  Science teacher

Mr J. Makinson                 Science teacher & Mentoring Coordinator

Miss J. Spooner                Science teacher

Ms S Haydock                  Science teacher

 

Support staff List

Admin Support

Miss C. Burns                                     Headteacher’s PA/ Office Manager

Mrs N. Akhtar                                    Attendance Officer

Mrs L. Carlisle                                    SLT PA/ Admin

Mrs V. McClinton                              Receptionist

Mrs N. Roscoe                                   Assessment and Reporting Officer

 

Catering

Mrs P. Mallon                                     Catering Manager

Mrs K. Feeley                                      Assistant Catering Manager

Mrs L. Etherington                              Catering Assistant

Mrs T. Holmes                                     Catering Assistant

Ms Y. Lees                                           Catering/Cleaning

Miss Z. Larkin                                       Catering Assistant

Mrs N. Lynch                                        Catering Assistant

Miss A. Sanderson                              Catering Assistant

Mrs R. Saeed                                       Catering Assistant

Mrs L. Silvester                                     Catering Assistant

 

Finance

Mrs C. Trickett                                  School Business Manager

Mrs D. Bailey                                     Assistant School Business Manager

Mrs L. Smith                                      Finance Officer

 

IT Support 

Mr D Hazari                                        Network Manager

Mr D. Lafond                                       IT Technician

Mr P. Nicholson                                   IT Technician

Pastoral

Mrs D. Anderson                                School Counsellor

Miss D. Crosland                                Pastoral Manager

Mrs J. Green                                      Pastoral Manager

 

Premises Team

Mr S. Pilling                                          Premises Manager

Mr R. Aspin                                          Site Supervisor

Mrs A. Brindle                                       Cleaner

Mrs C. Dixon                                        Cleaner

Mrs S. Greenwood                              Cleaner

Mr T. Greenwood                                 Cleaner

Mr P. Kenyon                                       Cleaner 

Miss C. Rushton                                  Cleaner/ Welfare

Miss O. Schofield                                 Cleaner

 

School Support

Mrs G. Ainsworth                              Learning Resources Centre Manager

Mr W. Ahmed                                    Extended Schools Co-ordinator

Mr J. Ainsworth                                 Careers Education Information Advice & Guidance

Mrs D. Gregson                                Teaching School & Extended services Administrator

Mrs S. Eastham                                 Exams Manager

Mrs V. Pilkington                               Cover Supervisor

Miss M. Sisson                                 LRC Assistant

 

SEN Support

Mrs N. Cirino                                     SEN Manager

Mrs S. Careless                                 Teaching Assistant  

Mrs F. Cockerill                                   Teaching Assistant  

Mrs A. Dearden                                   Teaching Assistant  

Mr M. Dunne                                       Teaching Assistant  

Mrs C. Hornby                                    Teaching Assistant  

Ms M. Matthews                                Teaching Assistant  

Mr E. McGhee                                    Teaching Assistant  

Mr S. Munir                                         Teaching Assistant  

Mrs M. Szlaz                                       Teaching Assistant  

Mr A. White                                        Teaching Assistant  

Mr C. Wilson                                      Teaching Assistant  

Technicians

Mrs R. Garnett                                    Science Technician

Miss L. Kirby                                       Senior Science Technician

Mr K. McClinton                                  Technician/ Teaching Assistant