Select Page

TEACHING STAFF

Senior Leadership Team

Mr S. Campbell                      Headteacher

Mrs S. Haydock                      Head of School

Mrs H. Dougan                       Deputy Headteacher – Welfare and Safeguarding

Ms P. Hargreaves                   Assistant Headteacher – Curriculum and Assessment

Mr G. Hunter                          Assistant Headteacher – Behaviour

Mrs L. Stubbs                         Assistant Headteacher – Director of Teaching School/ Pennine Lancashire SCITT

Miss J. Wozniak                     Assistant Headteacher – Teaching and Learning

Mrs C. Trickett                        School Business Manager

 

Computing

Mr K. Ishtiaq                        Subject Leader of Computing and ICT strategy

Mr R. Suleman                     Computing/Business Studies/ICT teacher

Mrs L Stubbs                        Business teacher   

 

Design and Technology

Mr P. Charles                        Subject Leader of Design and Technology 

Mrs E. Barnett                      Textiles & Childcare and Development teacher

Miss H. Beswick                   Food/PE teacher/Learn 2 Learn Coordinator

Mrs. S. Scott                         Graphics teacher

Ms P Hargreaves                  Food Technology

 

Visual and Performing Arts

Mrs L. Keenan                  Subject Leader of Visual and Performing Arts

Mr P. Drew                        Art teacher & Year 8 Coordinator

Mrs L. White                     Drama teacher

Mr B. Parker                     Music teacher

Mr D. Sanderson              Music teacher (Part- Time)

 

English and Literacy

Mrs K. Bayley                   Director of Literacy & Subject Leader of English

Mrs L. Riding                     Assistant Subject Leader of English

Miss P. Turner                   Assistant Subject Leader of English

Mrs C. Gore                      English teacher

Miss D. Kenrick                English teacher 

Mrs N. Tattersall                English teacher 

Miss S. Waddington          English teacher 

Miss K. Wright                   English teacher

 

Geography

Mr M. Edmondson            Subject Leader of Geography

Mrs N. Johnstone             Geography teacher & Year 11 Coordinator   

 

History

Mr C. Watson                    Subject Leader of History & SCITT lead

Mrs A. Sadler                    History teacher

 

Maths

Mr J. Howarth                 Subject Leader of Maths

Mr N. Bridges                  Assistant Subject Leader of Maths

Mr J. Cross                     Lead Practitioner of Maths

Mr J. Carver                    Maths teacher

Mrs L. Eddleston             Maths intervention

Mr D. Gallacher               Maths teacher

Miss K. Walker                Maths teacher (maternity leave)

Mr P Wooff                      Maths teacher

 

Modern Foreign Languages

Miss C. King                  Subject leader of Modern foreign languages (maternity leave)

Mrs J. Granter               Modern foreign languages teacher

Mrs C. Hemissi              Modern foreign languages teacher

Ms H Dougan                Modern foreign languages teacher

Ms J Wozniak                Modern foreign languages teacher

Mr R Stuart                    Modern foreigh languages teacher (maternity cover)

 

Physical Education

Mrs C. Mason                Subject Leader of Physical Education

Mr L. Bedford                 Physical Education teacher & Cover Supervisor

Mr G. Lee                       Physical Education teacher & Year 10 Coordinator

Miss F. Pilkington           Physical Education teacher & Year 9 Coordinator

Mr G Hunter                   Physical Education teacher

 

Religious Education

Miss S. Guiste                   Subject Leader of Religious Education

Miss L. Myers                     PSHE/Citizenship lead

Mr L. Nyklewicz-Betney      Religious Education/PSHE/Citizenship teacher

 

Science

Mrs S. Bowler                   Subject Leader of Science

Mr P. Walton                     Assistant Subject Leader of Science

Mrs C. Anderson              Science teacher

Miss S. Bamber                Science teacher & Year 7 Co-ordinator

Mrs R. Baron                    Science Intervention

Mr M. Bleasdale               Science teacher

Mrs S. Lochire                  Science teacher

Mr J. Makinson                 Science teacher 

Miss J. Spooner               Science teacher

Ms S Haydock                  Science teacher

 

Support staff List

Admin Support

Miss C. Burns                                     Headteacher’s PA/ Office Manager

Mrs N. Akhtar                                     Attendance Officer

Mrs L. Carlisle                                    SLT PA/ Admin

Mrs V. McClinton                                Receptionist

Mrs N. Roscoe                                   Assessment and Reporting Officer

 

Catering

Mrs P. Mallon                                     Catering Manager

Mrs K. Feeley                                     Assistant Catering Manager

Mrs L. Etherington                             Catering Assistant

Mrs T. Holmes                                   Catering Assistant

Ms Y. Lees                                         Catering/Cleaning

Miss Z. Larkin                                    Catering Assistant

Mrs N. Lynch                                     Catering Assistant

Miss A. Sanderson                            Catering Assistant

Mrs R. Saeed                                    Catering Assistant

Mrs L. Silvester                                 Catering Assistant

 

Finance

Mrs C. Trickett                                  School Business Manager

Mrs K Feathers                                 Assistant School Business Manager

Mrs L. Smith                                      Finance Officer

 

IT Support 

Mr D Hazari                                        Network Manager

Mr P. Nicholson                                   IT Technician

Pastoral

Mrs D. Anderson                                School Counsellor

Miss D. Crosland                                Pastoral Manager

Mrs J. Green                                      Pastoral Manager

 

Premises Team

Mr R. Aspin                                          Site Supervisor

Mrs A. Brindle                                      Cleaner

Mrs C. Dixon                                        Cleaner

Mrs S. Greenwood                               Cleaner

Mr T. Greenwood                                 Cleaner

Mr P. Kenyon                                        Cleaner 

Miss C. Rushton                                   Cleaner/ Welfare

Miss O. Schofield                                 Cleaner

 

School Support

Mrs G. Ainsworth                              Learning Resources Centre Manager

Mr W. Ahmed                                    Extended Schools Co-ordinator

Mr J. Ainsworth                                 Careers Education Information Advice & Guidance

Mrs D. Gregson                                Teaching School, PLSCITT & Extended services Administrator

Mrs S. Eastham                                Exams Manager

Mrs V. Pilkington                               Cover Supervisor

Miss M. Sisson                                 LRC Assistant

 

SEN Support

Mrs N. Cirino                                     SEN Manager

Mrs S. Careless                                 Teaching Assistant  

Mrs F. Cockerill                                  Teaching Assistant  

Mrs A. Dearden                                 Teaching Assistant  

Mr M. Dunne                                      Teaching Assistant  

Mrs C. Hornby                                   Teaching Assistant  

Ms M. Matthews                                Teaching Assistant  

Mr E. McGhee                                   Teaching Assistant  

Mr S. Munir                                        Teaching Assistant  

Mrs M. Szlaz                                      Teaching Assistant  

Mr A. White                                        Teaching Assistant  

Mr C. Wilson                                      Teaching Assistant  

Technicians

Mrs R. Garnett                                    Science Technician

Miss L. Kirby                                       Senior Science Technician

Mr K. McClinton                                  Technician/ Teaching Assistant